ACN — American Card Number ACN — American Card Number

Publishers

454 publishers with sets in the registry, most cards first. The code is the first part of every ACN.

Publishers in the ACN registry
CodePublisherSetsCardsYears
UNKUnknown / anonymous issuer (a convention, not a company)10,978374,3411909–2025
TPSTopps Chewing Gum3,379358,0841951–2025
UPDUpper Deck46378,2001989–2011
FLRFleer28063,1281959–2007
BOWBowman Gum Co.36446,8531948–2025
DONDonruss18237,9751973–2025
PANPanini16827,0261988–2025
LEALeaf Gum Co.17323,5881948–2025
TCMTCMA59816,3861972–1987
OPCO-Pee-Chee4715,5261934–2009
SCOScore8912,1021988–1998
CLAClassic38211,3741991–2023
ATCAmerican Tobacco Co.2210,3961909–1915
MADMulti-Ad3018,8131995–2003
STRStar Company3268,6111983–1994
PINPinnacle486,6561992–2013
PRCProCards2355,8191985–1994
GDWGoodwin & Co.54,8521886–1888
CMCCollins-McCarthy Candy Co.253,7251911–1937
BESBest883,2441989–1995
JAYJay Publishing2403,0261955–1965
EXHExhibit Supply Co.281,6841921–1977
SSVSport Service1391,6661961–1968
LDRLeader Novelty Candy111,5171929–1991
CMC3CMC571,4471989–1990
AMCAmerican Caramel Co.131,3701908–1927
SPFSportflics91,1281986–1990
GDYGoudey Gum Co.191,0911933–1941
HAUHistoric Autographs21,0252022–2024
POSPost Cereal61,0161955–1979
FRTFritsch289241977–1988
NCHNational Chicle Co.79161934–1936
KELKellogg's149021970–1983
CGNColgan Gum Co. (Colgan's Chips)38891909–1913
SSPSSPC108061975–1979
HOSHostess67661975–1979
GSLGrand Slam247591989–1990
GRDGrandstand247032000–2018
MBMilton Bradley37001969–1972
DGDDanny Goodman356751958–1976
GALGalasso156751977–1986
CRACramer226281976–1986
GMIGum, Inc.36061939–1941
DELDell16001971
KAHKahn's165511955–1969
SPNSporting News75501915–1939
ARMArmour55311955–1960
WWGWorld Wide Gum Co. (Canada)54921933–1939
GLPGlobe Printing244391951–1953
DMBDiamond Match Co.54341934–1937
SDBStandard Biscuit Co.24051916–1917
WEIWeil Baking Co.24051916–1917
JELJell-O23971962–1963
SIGSignal Gasoline83851938–1996
PKTPinkerton Tobacco Co.13781911
DXPDexter Press323631963–1968
CJKCracker Jack (Rueckheim Bros. & Eckstein)33461914–1930
WORWorch Cigar33441932–1933
SALSalada23291962–1963
SPLSporting Life13291911
LAULaughlin83211967–1977
FRNFront Row453181992–1994
PEOPeople's Tobacco Co.13121911
ORBOrbit Gum Co. (Tattoo Orbit)52921932–1934
HAGHage's Dairy32881949–1951
LINLinnett12781973
WHTWheaties182721933–1964
TTBTip Top Bread (Ward Baking Co.)42581910–1952
CONContentnea Cigarette Co.12431910
NEIWilliam Neilson Co. (Neilson's Chocolate)12401922
SPXSports Exchange22221946–1947
RSERose Company12191908
MSAMichael Schechter Associates52101975–1981
RDMRed Man Chewing Tobacco42081952–1955
BSTBoston Store12051917
EUREureka Sportstamps12001949
GLOGlobe Clothing12001916
MRHMorehouse Baking Co.12001916
GBKGeneral Baking Co.31991911–1916
UONUnion Oil131881958–1969
CICCurtis Ireland Candy Co.11801923
MBLManny's Baseball Land181801961
WLCWillard's Chocolate Co. (Canada)11801923
ARVArtvue21751953–1956
BRWBreisch-Williams Co.11601903
IFSInternational Feature Service11501920
PCBPacific Coast Biscuit Co.31451911–1947
HOLHolsum Bread11431920
BNPBaltimore News-Post31421960–1962
BUCD. Buchner & Co.11421887
PTSPittsburgh Sun-Telegraph21401936–1940
PEPPepsi-Cola41391963–1977
HLEHistoric Limited Editions111321989–1990
STCStandard Caramel Co.31321910–1952
BRKGeorge Burke21311935
MOTMother's Cookies21271952–1953
YRKYork Caramel Co.11261927
DPSDean's Photo Service41201973–1976
NCCNational Caramel Co.11201921
SPSSpic and Span51191953–1955
DIXDixie Lids51171952–1954
MLBMLB Players Association21161969
LVDLaval Dairy11141952
FLEFleischmann11111916
CFLCentennial Flour41091943–1947
JEWJewel61091969–1977
REMRemar Bread61091945–1950
NBPNational Baseball Playing Card Company21061913
TRGTransogram31051969–1970
DMWDoug McWilliams101041975–1985
SSGS&S Games11041936
GBCG & B Chewing Gum Co.11021888
ALBAlbertype21011944–1946
KASKashin Publications11011929
MAYP.H. Mayo & Brother31011895–1900
SPHSports Hobbyist21011971–1975
ATLAtlantic11001968
BCHBurger Chef11001977
CLCClassic Cards11001972
CTYChallenge the Yankees21001964–1965
PKHParkhurst11001952
CLPClopay1951938
JHCJohnston Cookies3951953–1955
SCFSports Cards for Collectors3921968–1970
BECAugust Beck & Co.4901888–1967
BGRBurger Beer5901952–1958
HRKHome Run Kisses1901912
RDORodeo Meats3891955–1956
WIFWiffle Ball1881979
HESS.F. Hess & Co.3871888–1889
HUNHunter Wieners3871953–1955
BTFButterfinger (Curtiss Candy)1841934
CALCallahan1841950
LGMLiggett & Myers3841913–1914
PGZPost-Gazette3841972–1977
APKAction Packed1831995
NUCNu-Card1801961
UTNUniversal Toy and Novelty2781925–1929
SAWSawyer Biscuit2771938–1950
GPIGum Products, Inc.1751941
STPStar Player Candy2751928–1929
HRBHires Root Beer2741958
BRSBerk Ross1721952
SBBSunbeam Bread4721946–1950
SRSSears1721946
BELBell Brand4701958–1962
CHWChilly Willee1701977
DCSDetroit Caesars1701977
DISDairy Isle1701977
HINHoliday Inn1701977
SAGSaga1701977
WENWendy's1701977
ZIP2Zip'z1701977
CABC.A. Briggs Co.1691909
FRFFrederick Foto1691921
GRSCharles Gross & Co. (Kalamazoo Bats)2691887
MKDMilk Duds1691971
PLWPlow's Candy1691912
MSHMrs Sherlock's Bread4681920–1933
BSHBishop & Co. (Pacific Coast League)3671910–1911
GPRGolden Press2661961
TXTTexas Tommy1661914
MCDMcDonald's3651970–1974
RYLRoyal Desserts2651950–1952
GCMGeorge C. Miller & Co.1641933
GSTGrand Studio3641943–1945
ESKEsskay2631954–1955
MACMacGregor2631950–1965
OVLOverland Candy1631936
HRNHarrington Ice Cream1621928
ARCARCO5611969–1971
BRMBlue Ribbon Malt2611930–1931
DRMLouis Dormand1611953
GLIGlobe Imports1611969
THPTharp's Ice Cream1611928
EQTSports Equation2602008
GREGreiners Bread1601928
GUYGuy's Potato Chips3601964–1966
SWMSweetman1601928
YNGYuengling's Ice Cream1601928
RITRittenhouse Candy1581933
FPXFan Pix2561949–1950
HRPHerpolsheimer's1561921
NUMNum Num Foods2561949–1952
WBKWBKB-TV2561951–1952
WMLWalter Mails1561924
PHCPhiladelphia Caramel Co.2551909–1910
ORCOrcajo1541939
PRPPro's Pizza3531966–1967
SUGSugardale2531962–1963
KOEKoester Bread1521921
TRBTrade Bloc1521965
MPCM.P. & Co.2511943–1949
BNWBaltimore News1501914
MLMMello-Mint1501910
NIANiagara Baking Co.1501909
PMGPerma-Graphics2501981
SCJSchutter-Johnson1501935
SMISmith's Clothing2501947–1948
WMPWilliam Patterson (Canada)1501922
SERSertoma2491977
MIDMiddy Bread1481927
SEV7-Eleven1481977
DARDarigold Farms2461959–1960
DFPDetroit Free Press2461935–1968
JJDJu-Ju Drums1461910
SHKShakey's Pizza2461975–1977
VOSVoskamp''s2451913–1921
NTBNational Tea1441952
GUMGum, Inc.1431933
NYDNY Daily News3421969–1973
ANSAnsco Film1401949
BGMBriggs Meats1401953
CBLCarling Black Label4401955–1958
JPRJohnny Pro2401973–1974
OLCOld London1401965
TIKTicketron3401971–1972
WSOWestern Oil2401963–1964
DRLDairylea2391974–1975
COKCoca-Cola3381952–1971
DBYDarby Chocolates1381910
DRKDrake''s2371925–1950
JIBJack in the Box2371969–1970
JRWJim Rowe4371975–1981
PSP3Pro Stars Promotions1371972
TARTarzan Bread1371934
PSTPostaco1361915
SOHSohio2361957
HHMHarry Hartman1351940
HOJHouse of Jazz1351971
RHTRed Heart Dog Food1331954
SMLStahl-Meyer3331953–1955
FRBFrench Bauer1321963
FSBFischer's Bread1321951
KOLKolb's Bakery1321922
NLBNorthland Bread1321953
MPLMaple Crispette (Canada)1311923
UJKUncle Jack's Candy1311933
BTCButter Cream1301933
FELFelin's Franks1301955
GCCGeorge Close Co.1301911
GGOGranny Goose2301981–1982
GMFGold Medal Flour1301934
METMetropolitan Studios1301931
MOR2Morrell Meats3301959–1961
WMCWilliams Caramel Co.1301910
DDPDan-Dee Potato Chips1291954
DUKW. Duke, Sons & Co.2291893–1894
NPPNational Press1291961
ALDCarl Aldana2281970–1971
CITCitgo2281969
GLNGlendale1281953
PSP2Pro Stars Publications1281971
RGDRobert Gould1281955
SCHSchapira Brothers2281921
SKFSommer & Kaufmann1281949
CHVChevron1271967
STMSporting Times1271888
USCU.S. Caramel Co.1271932
ASCAssociated Stations1261940
GBSGreater Boston Sports Collectors Club1262008
IMPImperial Candy1261937
JJKJ.J.K. Copy Art Photographers1261950
PETPeters Meats1261961
EHLEast Hills1251966
ERSEarly Red Sox1251979
HRTHRT/RES1251977
MMRMarshall & Merrell1251953
MONMono Cigarette Co.1251911
PPR2Pittsburgh Press1251972
VPTVan Patrick1251947
ZIPZipcards4251954–1955
BEEBee Hive1241961
DERDerby Cigars1241913
DLGDeLong Gum Co.1241933
ECLEclipse Import1241933
GRAGraphic Arts1241957
NABNabisco1241969
PZFPrize Frankies1241956
UNMUniversal Match1241970
GSDGolden State Dairy1231957
KDKKDKA1231968
PSPParade Sportive1231943
RAWRawlings4231953–1964
SHPShopsy's1231960
TANTango1231916
AGIAllen & Ginter3221887–1888
BGTBoston Garter (George Frost Co.)2221914
BLDBlossom Dairy1221954
BLMBlum's1221929
BNDBond Bread2221947–1958
CLK3Click Click1221973
VPLVirginian-Pilot1221972
BSCBaltimore Shirt Co.1211923
ENSE&S1211914
FEGFeg Murray1211975
HBYHoney Boy Ice Cream1211927
JDMJ.D. McCarthy5211952–1956
JPKJ.P. Kelly Bank1211973
MFNMayfair Novelty Company1211919
MSSMichigan Sportservice1211940
OHFOld Homestead Franks1211955
CBMCobb-McCallum1201975
CNBCentral National Bank of Cleveland1201952
EESEastern Exhibit Supply1201922
FORForemost Milk1201966
HPBHunter Publishing1201964
HRDHome Run Derby1201959
HUGHughes Frozen Confections1201940
KLYKelly's1201969
OLMOlmes Studios1201951
OXFOxford Confectionery Co.1201921
PGYPeggy Popcorn1201920
RCCRoyal Crown Cola1201966
SWLSwell (Philadelphia Gum)1201948
WLFWilson & Co.1201954
WVWWeaver's Wafers1201954
PRIPritchard Publishing1191914
URKUniroyal Keds1191968
CRWCrowley's Milk1181940
CULThomas Cullivan Company1181911
CURCurrie Press1181971
GBRGeorge Brace1181963
HLCHolland Creameries1181925
KACKimball Automobile Club1181939
SUN2Sunoco2181969
SWFSwift & Co.1181957
WLBWilliams Baking Co.1181911
FRWFairway1171966
FSSFather & Son Shoes1171939
ANCAmerican Nut & Chocolate1161950
AURAuravision1161964
CRSCaruso1161972
FLWFleet-Wing1161952
FRDFord1161962
SSCSports Scoop1161973
BST2Best1151969
CHFChi Foursome2151972
CNB2County National Bank1151965
RLGRold Gold1151970
SASSanta Ana Savings1151965
SPM2Sports Memorabilia1151968
CRECrescent Ice Cream1141924
TWPTwin Pines1141964
BKRBecker Brothers1131929
GUNGunther Beer1131948
KNRKenner3131997–1998
LNJLone Jack Cigarette Co.1131887
ASHAshland Oil1121967
AWHA.W.H. Caramels1121910
CMC2CMC1121979
DUNDunkin Donuts2121969–1970
FRW2F.R. Woods1121971
GRYGreyhound2121974–1975
HYGHygrade Meats1121957
LUMLummis Peanut Butter1121949
MALMalanga1121969
OLSOlsen1121922
PPRPreferred Products1121954
PURPure Oil1121966
SAMSamson Brothers1121914
SLTSealtest1121949
SPVSuperValu1121970
STESteady Records1121973
SUNSun Pictures1121931
BRDBerdie Confection Co.2111914–1957
FALFalstaff1111974
HIRHirsch Clothing Stores1111951
HMFHawthorn-Mellody Farms Dairy1111952
MSCMascot Dog Food1111953
ASC2Asco1101965
BHKBush & Hancock1101950
HRSHarrison Studio1101930
JWMJeffrey W. Morey2101961–1977
WESWeston1101974
WSGWilson Sporting Goods1101977
NYBNY Boy Scouts191969
SHMSchumacher Service Station191949
CLBClement Bros. Bakery181909
CLKClark Locksmith281950–1975
DENCharles Denby Cigars181932
GRTGreiner Tires181969
JWHJohn Wheeldon181969
MORMorley Studios181947
NVLNicholas Volpe181969
WRDWard's181934
BCTBeaver County Times171972
EVSNew York Evening Sun171914
HSBHasbro172001
HWSHoward Photo Service171953
JBR2J.B. Robinson171975
PKBPackard-Bell171958
WTMWTMJ171975
CTFCertified Ice Cream161929
FRJFro-Joy161927
GQIGolden Quality Ice Cream161943
GRCGeorge Ruth Candy161928
HUDHudepohl Beer161957
KROKroger161936
MDSMD Super Service161954
MOBMobil161939
AERAero Service Station151949
FANFans Cigarettes151922
23K23KT Gold Collectibles242001
ALLAllstate141971
BKGBurger King141977
FNSFirst National Super Markets141953
HAMHamlins241935–1936
HOOH-O Oatmeal141953
IRVIrvindale Farms141967
KMBW.S. Kimball & Co.141888
QKRQuaker Oats341934
SFDSentry Foods141993
SFSSalem Fast Service141972
STSStop & Shop141953
PARParamount Clothes131939
SUSSusman's Department Store131956
ABGAmerican Boy Gum121934
BBDBlue Bird121933
CLMColonial Meat Products121954
GRNGrape Nuts221936
KHFKahn's Hillshire Farm121989
KURKurland121977
OGCOld Gold Cigarettes121948
PKRParker Brothers121913
PRLPrest-O-Lite121950
RCXRice Stix121935
SPESpencer Shoes221936
ZUMZum Zum121974
ABCABC Freight111954
ASC3ASCCA111974
ATC2ATC Sports Products111977
BOW2Bowery Bank111972
DJCDaily Juice111972
DUGDugan Brothers111965
HRMHarmony Dairy111972
HUSHuskies Cereal111941
KNBKnickerbocker Beer111936
LFBLife Bread111936
MGXMagnavox111974
MPHMultiple Photo111977
MSVMutual Savings111956
NBCNBC / DuPont111947
NEPNeptune Sardines111959
PRSPressman111970
SAFSunny Ayre Farms111960
SCH2Schonland's111973
SGPSun-Glo111974
SNSSports Nostalgia Store111972
SPDSpalding111970
SPMSport Magazine111947
TICTichnor Brothers111968
USTU.S. Treasury111943
YTCYouth''s Companion111917